Show Program

2020 SHOW PROGRAM

Please note that all times and events are subject to change, please check back closer to show time for more accurate timings.

Download Program

Friday 17 April

8:00am DRESSAGE 
8:30am SHOW JUMPING
9:00am GRIFFITHS PAVILION OPENS
PHOTOGRAPHY AND ART EXHIBITION OPENS
(ART & PHOTOGRAPHY PAVILION)
PLAINS OF PLENTY DISPLAY OPENS (NEXT TO ART & PHOTOGRAPHY PAVILION)
SPINNER & WEAVERS DISPLAY OPENS (WITH PLAINS OF PLENTY)
10:00am MINI/SHETLAND LED  (RING 7)
ANIMAL NURSERY OPENS
2.00pm MARK WILLISCROFT WHIP CRACKING DISPLAY (NEAR ANIMAL NURSERY) *NEW
3:00pm SIDESHOW ALLEY OPENS
LED & RIDDEN BREED CLASSES
4.00pm MARK WILLISCROFT WHIP CRACKING DISPLAY (NEAR ANIMAL NURSERY) *NEW
6:00pm ART PRIZE OFFICIAL OPENING AND SHOWGIRL PRESENTATION
 (ART & PHOTOGRAPHY PAVILION) $10 ENTRY INCLUDES LIGHT REFRESHMENTS
7:30pm GRIFFITHS PAVILION CLOSES

Saturday, 18 April

8:00am SHOW JUMPING (MAIN ARENA)
OPEN HACK CLASSES (MAIN ARENA)
8:30am POULTRY JUDGING (POULTRY PAVILION)
CLYDESDALES, DRAUGHT HORSES & HEAVY HORSE DRIVEN BY REINS (RING 7)
CATTLE JUDGING COMMENCES  (BEHIND CATTLE PAVILION)
9:00am GRIFFITHS PAVILION OPENS-INC. NEEDLEWORK, PRODUCE, COOKING, HANDICRAFTS, HORTICULTURE  AND SCHOOL DISPLAYS
ANIMAL NURSERY OPENS
PRIME LAMB AND STUD SHEEP JUDGING (SHEEP PAVILION)
PONY RIDES (NEAR ANIMAL NURSERY)
WOODTURNERS SHED OPENS
ART & PHOTOGRAPHY PAVILION OPENS
PLAINS OF PLENTY DISPLAY OPENS (NEAR ART & PHOTOGRAPHY PAVILION)
SPINNERS & WEAVERS DISPLAY (WITH PLAINS OF PLENTY)
10:00am FREE FACE PAINTING ALL DAY (NEAR THE ANIMAL NURSERY)
SHEEP DOG DEMONSTRATION BY TAZ KELPIES (NEAR THE ANIMAL NURSERY)
BOUTIQUE MARKETS OPEN (NEAR THE ANIMAL NURSERY)
MURPHY’S HARLEQUIN PUPPET THEATRE (NEAR WOODCHOP & GRIFFITHS PAVILION) *NEW
11:00am SIDESHOW ALLEY OPENS UNTIL LATE
POTTERY CLUB SHED OPENS, DEMONSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT THE DAY
MARK WILLISCROFT FIRE WHIP CRACKING DISPLAY (NEAR ANIMAL NURSERY) *NEW
12:00pm JUST DANCE GAMING COMPETITION OPENS (GRIFFITHS PAVILION)
UTE SHOW (NEAR SOUTH STREET GATE)
WOODCHOP (AT LIONS BAR)
HEAVY HORSE HARNESS ( MAIN ARENA)
JUNIOR RODEO (SOFT FALL ARENA)
MARK WILLISCROFT FIRE WHIP CRACKING DISPLAY (NEAR ANIMAL NURSERY) *NEW
2:30pm GRAND PARADE, LOLLY DROP AND OFFICIAL OPENING
3:00pm LOG SNIG AND RAY AVARD MEMORIAL HORSE PULL (RING 7)
3:15pm TRACKSKILL V8 SHOW (MAIN ARENA) *NEW
3:30pm TROTTING RACE
3:35pm MINI-TROT
3:45pm WILLOW & FLI FASHION PARADE (BASKETBALL STADIUM) *NEW LOCATION
4.00pm MUSICAL RIDE BY GUNNEDAH PONY CLUB  (MAIN ARENA )
4.15pm MARK WILLISCROFT FIRE WHIP CRACKING DISPLAY (NEAR ANIMAL NURSERY) *NEW
KATE CLANCY HORSEMANSHIP PERFORMANCE (MAIN ARENA IN FRONT OF CAR STANDS EASTERN SIDE) *NEW
4:30pm WALL’S WORKING DOGS DEMONSTRATION WITH SHEEP AND CATTLE (MAIN ARENA )
4:45pm TROTTING RACE
4:50pm MINI-TROTS
5:00pm OPEN RODEO (SOFT FALL ARENA)
JUNIOR TUG-O-WAR (EASTERN SIDE OF AREA IN FRONT OF CAR STANDS)
5:45pm TRACKSKILL V8 SHOW (MAIN ARENA) *NEW
6.00pm KATE CLANCY HORSEMANSHIP PERFORMANCE (MAIN ARENA IN FRONT OF GRAND STAND) *NEW
6:30pm TROTTING RACE
6:35pm MINI-TROTS
7.00pm SENIOR TUG-O-WAR CHALLENGE TO PULL VINTAGE MACK TRUCK (IN FRONT OF RODEO BAR) *NEW
LIVE BAND ‘HURRICANE FALL’ PERFORMING (MAIN ARENA, RODEO END) *NEW
8:00pm SPECTACULAR 131ST SHOW FIREWORKS DISPLAY
8:15pm TRACKSKILL V8 SHOW (MAIN ARENA) *NEW
8:30pm LIVE BAND ‘HURRICANE FALL’ PERFORMING (MAIN ARENA, RODEO END) *NEW

Sunday, 19 April

8:00am DISTRICT HORSE RINGS
SHOW JUMPING
8:30am AUSTRALIAN STOCK HORSES “OPEN”
11:00am LIGHT HARNESS  (RING 7 )
Menu