Show Program
2024 SHOW PROGRAM
*Please note, times and events are subject to change*
Download a copy of the program in PDF format (coming soon)
Times are approximate
Friday 12 April
8am | DRESSAGE |
8:30am | SHOW JUMPING |
9am | GRIFFITHS PAVILION OPENS |
ART & PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBITION OPENS (Art & Photography pavilion) | |
WOOL PAVILION OPENS | |
YOUNG JUDGES’ COMPETITION |
|
12pm | ANIMAL NURSERY OPENS |
SIDESHOW ALLEY OPEN TILL LATE | |
1pm | CATTLE JUNIOR JUDGING & PARADING |
3pm | DISTRICT HORSE CLASSES |
5pm | SHOW BAR open until 10pm |
6pm | RODEO EVENTS Breakaway roping, steer wrestling, team roping, rope and tie, barrel racing, bronc riding |
ART & PHOTOGRAPHY OFFICIAL OPENING EVENING (Art & Photography pavilion) Presentations for art, photography and Young Woman/Showgirl Free entry to pavilion, cash (+EFTPOS) bar in operation |
Some events and times *To be confirmed
Saturday, 13 April
8am | SHOW JUMPING |
OPEN HACK HORSE CLASSES | |
8.30am | POULTRY JUDGING (Poultry pavilion) |
CATTLE JUDGING (Behind cattle pavilion) | |
CLYDESDALES, DRAUGHT HORSES & HEAVY HORSE DRIVEN BY REINS (Ring 7) | |
9am | ALL PAVILIONS OPEN Including Griffiths, Art & Photography, Wool etc |
ANIMAL NURSERY OPENS | |
CHILDREN’S CRAFT AND AG SHED OPENS | |
PRIME LAMB AND STUD SHEEP JUDGING (Sheep pavilion) | |
WOODTURNERS SHED OPENS | |
TRADE & FOOD VENDORS | |
RURAL MUSEUM DISPLAY | |
10am | MINI/SHETLAND HORSES (Ring 8) |
SHEEP DOG DEMONSTRATIONS (Throughout the day) | |
FREE FACE PAINTING (Near the animal nursery) | |
FIRE & RESCUE DISPLAY | |
11am | SIDESHOW ALLEY OPENS |
12pm | UTE MUSTER JUDGING (South Street entrance) |
WOODCHOP (At Lions Bar) | |
HELLY HOOPS Roving entertainment | |
JUNIOR RODEO EVENTS (Soft fall arena) | |
HEAVY HORSE HARNESS (Main arena) | |
2pm | RODEO BAR OPENS |
Gunnedah Conservatorium Choir singing National Anthem and We Are Australian followed by the opening of the show by The Honorable Kevin Anderson MP Member for Tamworth & Gunnedah |
|
2.30pm | GRAND PARADE, LOLLY DROP AND OFFICIAL OPENING (Main arena) |
3pm | UTE MUSTER PRIZE PRESENTATION (Main arena) |
LOG SNIG AND RAY AVARD MEMORIAL HORSE PULL (Ring 7) | |
3.15pm | CAMEL RACING (*TBC) |
4pm | SIX BAR SHOWJUMPING (*TBC) |
TROTTING & MINI-TROTS | |
JUNIOR TUG-O-WAR | |
4.30pm | FASHION & FUN PET SHOW (Near animal nursery) |
5pm | CAMEL RACING (*TBC) |
6pm | RODEO EVENTS (Softfall arena) Team roping, steer wrestling, rope tie, barrel racing, bareback and bull ride |
7.30pm | SPECTACULAR 136th GUNNEDAH SHOW KA-BOOM FIREWORKS DISPLAY |
SHOW BAR ENTERTAINMENT – SAM SNAPE LIVE |
Sunday, 14 April
8am | SHOWJUMPING |
LED OPEN BREED CLASSES | |
REGISTERED LED / RIDDEN CLASSES | |
8.30am | AUSTRALIAN STOCK HORSES “OPEN” |
SHOW GYMKHANA | |
LIGHT HARNESS |