Show Program

2022 SHOW PROGRAM

Please check back closer to the show as events and timing are subject to change.
Download a copy of the program in PDF format

Friday 1 April

8:00am DRESSAGE 
8:30am SHOW JUMPING
9:00am GRIFFITHS PAVILION OPENS
ART & PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBITION OPENS (ART & PHOTOGRAPHY PAVILION)
PLAINS OF PLENTY DISPLAY  (NEXT TO THE ART & PHOTOGRAPHY PAVILION)
10:00am ANIMAL NURSERY OPENS
BEEF CATTLE JUNIOR JUDGING 
TRADE AND FOOD VENDORS
 Approx-12pm SIDESHOW ALLEY OPEN TILL LATE
1.30am BEEF CATTLE PARADER JUDGING
3:30pm HORSE DISTRICT CLASSES
5:30pm HORSE SPORTING EVENTS
BOGGY NINJA ACADEMY WARRIOR COURSE (JUNIOR + SENIOR)
6:00pm SKILL OF ARMS TENT-PEGGING
BULLS, BARRELS AND BRONCS
ART & PHOTOGRAPHY OFFICIAL OPENING EVENING   (ART & PHOTOGRAPHY PAVILION)
PRESENTATIONS FOR ART, PHOTOGRAPHY AND YOUNG WOMAN/SHOWGIRL
SHOW BAR AND ENTERTAINMENT BY CHARLY HACKETT (RODEO BAR)
7:30pm GRIFFITHS PAVILION CLOSES

Saturday, 2 April

8:00am SHOW JUMPING (MAIN ARENA)
OPEN, HACK  HORSE EVENTS (MAIN ARENA)
8:30am POULTRY JUDGING (POULTRY PAVILION)
9:00am CATTLE JUDGING COMMENCES  (BEHIND CATTLE PAVILION)
CLYDESDALES, DRAUGHT HORSES & HEAVY HORSE DRIVEN BY REINS (RING 7 EAR ANIMAL NURSERY)
ALL PAVILIONS OPENS-INC. GRIFFITHS – ART & PHOTOGRAPHY – WOOL
ANIMAL NURSERY  OPENS
CHILDREN’S CRAFT AND AG SHED OPENS
PRIME LAMB AND STUD SHEEP JUDGING (SHEEP PAVILION)
WOODTURNERS SHED OPENS
TRADE & FOOD VENDORS
10:00am SHEEP DOG DEMONSTRATIONS THROUGH OUT THE DAY
FREE FACE PAINTING  (NEAR THE ANIMAL NURSERY)
TINY TOTS JUDGING
COMMUNITY STAGE PERFORMANCES – SHOWCASING GUNNEDAH (NEAR ANIMAL NURSERY)
11:00am till LATE SIDESHOW ALLEY OPENS
12:00pm BOGGY NINJA ACADEMY – JNR & SNR NINJA WARRIOR COURSES 
UTE SHOW (NEAR SOUTH STREET GATE)
WOODCHOP (AT LIONS BAR)
JUNIOR TUG-O-WAR 
2:30pm GRAND PARADE, LOLLY DROP AND OFFICIAL OPENING ( MAIN ARENA)
3:00pm LOG SNIG AND RAY AVARD MEMORIAL HORSE PULL (RING 7)
3:30pm DIRT TRACK SIDECAR DEMONSTRATION
3:45pm WILLOW & FLI FASHION PARADE  + LIVIANA & TY (BASKETBALL STADIUM )
5:00pm PET SHOW
5:30pm ROOFTOP EXPRESS SHOW
6:00pm OPEN RODEO (SOFTFALL ARENA)
6 BAR SHOWJUMPING SHOOT OUT (IN FRONT OF GRANDSTAND)
7:00pm SHOW BAR ENTERTAINMENT – COL FINLEY
Approx 8:00pm GRIFFITHS AND OTHER PAVILIONS CLOSE
Approx. 8.30pm SPECTACULAR 134th GUNNEDAH SHOW FIREWORKS DISPLAY

Sunday, 3 April

8:00am SHOWJUMPING
LED OPEN BREED CLASSES 
REGISTERED LED / RIDDEN CLASSES (RING 3 – MAIN ARENA)
AUSTRALIAN STOCK HORSES “OPEN” 
9:00am SHOW GYMKHANA
9:00am to 12pm PAVILIONS OPEN – GRIFFITHS, ART & PHOTOGRAPHY
10:00am BOGGY NINJA ACADEMY – JUNIOR & SENIOR NINJA WARRIOR COURSES
11:00am LIGHT HARNESS
Menu